Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N520Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21549

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dennis M Grainger
Registration: N520Y
MSN: 157
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5600 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hume, Vernon County, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nevada, MO (NVD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About one hour after takeoff the agricultural airplane's engine lost partial power. Unable to maintain level flight, the pilot elected to land in a corn field. During landing the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane was engulfed in a postcrash fire. An examination of the engine revealed that the partial loss of engine power was due to a fracture in the number eight cylinder barrel, below the spark plug holes.
Probable Cause: Fracture of the engine's number eight cylinder barrel resulting in a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location