Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N6851Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21550

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N6851Z
MSN: 18-8134
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Just off North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was towing a banner northeast, parallel to the beach at 500 feet agl. Another company airplane was towing a banner southwest at 600 feet agl, about 1,000 feet off the shoreline parallel to the beach, when its banner separated aft of the main panel. The separated banner collided with the propeller of the airplane at 500 feet agl, and the engine stopped. The pilot made a forced landing to the ocean, and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the banner revealed the material was deteriorated and tore easily by hand. There are no Federal Aviation Administration procedures for construction, maintenance, or inspection of banners.

Probable Cause: The failure of the banner tow operator to inspect banners for deterioration, resulting in a portion of a banner separating in-flight from another banner tow airplane, and colliding with the accident banner tow airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location