Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7028U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215505

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Universal Air Academy
Registration: N7028U
MSN: 2890
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brackett Field Airport, La Verne, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brackett Field Airport, La Verne, California (KPOC)
Destination airport:Brackett Field Airport, La Verne, California (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during approach he noticed the trim was still on. He reached down to turn it off by feel while he was visually focused outside the helicopter and concentrating on the approach. The pilot reported that the trim knob was stuck in the "up" position and he applied increasing pressure until it moved. He said that while focused on the approach, he "blindly checked the status of the trim knob," and that he "unintentionally and without explanation pulled the mixture control up." The pilot reported that the engine instantly turned off and the low rotor RPM system activated, followed by the pilot entering an autorotation. The engine stopped at a height of approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl) and that the helicopter touched down in the dirt and rolled onto the pilot's side. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadvertent movement of the mixture control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: WPR10CA278 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100605X53131&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7028U
3. http://helihub.com/2010/06/05/05-jun-10-n7028u-robinson-r22-la-verne-us-california/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2010/06/05-jun-10-n7028u-robinson-r22-la-verne.html
5. http://www.avclaims.com/N7028U.html
6. Photo of accident damage: http://www.avclaims.com/N7028U%20Photos.htm

Location