Runway excursion Incident Van’s RV-8 N188DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215506

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188DW
MSN: 83626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH), Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston Southwest (KAXH)
Destination airport:Houston Southwest (KAXH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental McCluggage built RV-8, experienced a runway overrun at the departure end of Runway 9 at Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH) in Arcola, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://abc13.com/watch-live-plane-goes-off-runway-at-small-airport-in-arcola/4288122/
https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/deputies-second-plane-crash-reported-in-fort-bend-county/285-596348599
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N188DW
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-SEP-18,ALCOLA,N188DW
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=188DW%20

Location