Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub N92085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21551

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N92085
MSN: 16518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near North Beach Road near Bidwellu2019s Creek, on Delaware Bay, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went down in the marshes and flipped over onto its roof. The pilot told police his oil pressure dipped, the engine stopped, and propeller quit.

Sources:

http://www.capemaycountyherald.com/article/31018-update-banner-plane-crashes-marsh-reed-s-beach-pilot-safe
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2010 N92085 Paramount Air Service 0 Near 52nd Street, Ocean City, NJ sub