Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215586

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LX945
MSN: ND-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LX945/L: Took off at 10:51 hrs for a strike operation to a sea convoys. 25/09/1943
Shot down by ships Flak during attak on convoy.
Crew:
Sgt.(1393983) Robert Edward William SAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt. (1483337) Leonard SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1943 JL822 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off Ameland, Friesland w/o
19 October 1943 LZ316 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 2,5 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o