Mid-air collision Incident Glider VH-GVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215607

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:14:05
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GVZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was involved in an airborne collision with a Piper PA-25-235 tow plane, registered VH-PXT. The glider remained in flight and was landed without further incident. The pilot of the tow plane was unable to maintain control of the aircraft and was fatally injured on the subsequent impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601425/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33487/aair198601425.pdf