Incident Robinson R22 Beta N2374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215625

Date:Saturday 14 November 2009
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Fleming Properties LLC
Registration: N2374
MSN: 2069
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Georgetown Scott County Airport, Georgetown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Georgetown Scott County Airport, Georgetown, Kentucky (FAA LID:27K)
Destination airport:Georgetown Scott County Airport, Georgetown, Kentucky (FAA LID:27K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged November 14, 2009 when crashed at 16:35 EST (Eastern Standard Time) during a training flight at Georgetown Scott County Airport (Marshall Field) Georgetown, Kentucky (at approximate Coordinates: 38°14′04″N 084°26′05″W). Cause of crash appears to be a dynamic roll over during take off. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The certificated flight instructor stated that the helicopter was at a hover, and that he was on the flight controls with the student during the student's inaugural flight. According to the instructor, the helicopter drifted laterally to the right, caught the right skid in the turf, and "experienced dynamic rollover." When asked about the performance and handling of the helicopter, the instructor stated that it was "performing as normal."

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the surface during lateral hover, which resulted in dynamic rollover."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: ERA10CA065 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20091116X35815&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2374
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgetown-Scott_County_Airport
4. http://helihub.com/2009/11/14/14-nov-09-n2374-robinson-r22-georgetown-us-kentucky/

Location