Loss of control Accident Talon XP N1974L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21564

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:08:45
Type:Talon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1974L
MSN: 143
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Runway Circle airport, Cleveland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff, the experimental light-sport airplane flew level, about 50 feet above the runway, until about 900 feet of runway remained. The airplane then pitched up "sharply," and climbed to about 150 feet before it entered a stall and pitched nose down. The airplane impacted the ground at a near 60-degree angle and "exploded." Examination of the wreckage revealed no obvious mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine. The pilot held the necessary pilot certificate required to operate the airplane, and had accumulated 225 total hours of flight experience, with 142 hours in the accident airplane make and model. Doxazosin, a prescription medication that lowers blood pressure and can reduce G-tolerance, was found on post-mortem toxicology testing. No definitive determination could be made as to any role of the medication in the accident.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location