Incident Robinson R22 Beta II OO-PMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215644

Date:Saturday 4 July 2009
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sefec, Braine-le-Comte
Registration: OO-PMH
MSN: 2832
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulsepontweg, Nazareth, Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ghent, East Flanders, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 4 2009 when crashed during auto rotation landing at Hulsepontweg, Nazareth, Ghent, East Flanders, Belgium (at approximate Coordinates: 50°58′N 03°36′E). According to a rough translation from Belgian Flemish into English of the accident (see link #3 for the original Belgian text):

"In the East Flemish town of Nazareth, a helicopter crashed into a corn field. At the controls was Geert Bert, the brother of the current CEO of Kinepolis and son of Kinepolis-founder Albert Bert. What has been the cause of the accident is still unclear.

Geert Bert is a director of Kinepolis. According to Kinepolis, Geert Bert is a very experienced helicopter pilot, with hundreds of flight hours on his record.

The helicopter crashed around 11.30 o'clock on Saturday morning in a corn field at the Huisepontweg in Nazareth. It is a device of the brand Robinson (R22) with call sign OO-PMH. At the time of the crash, only the pilot was in the helicopter. The accident occurred while practising auto rotations. The unit is a total loss.

Pilot Geert Bert was slightly injured, but in the meantime has already left the hospital and will be interviewed later. He is sewn right above his eye. According to Kinepolis Group he now puts it 'very good'. An expert from the FPS Mobility is still working on a technical investigation that should bring more clarity about the cause of the crash, reports the public prosecutor on Sunday."

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2009/07/04/4-jul-09-oo-pmh-robinson-r22-nazareth-belgium/
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/robinson-r22
3. https://www.helispot.nl/hs/accidents/detail.asp?id=f8e6
4. http://www.metrotime.be/nlnewsbelga.htmltelexid=44957397
5. http://www.levif.be/belga/generale/78-6-109392/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-a-nazareth.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nazareth,_Belgium