Accident Lancair IV-P N441L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21565

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N441L
MSN: LIV-177
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon-Springfield Airport, Springfield, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (LEX)
Destination airport:Murry, KY (CEY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot radioed air traffic control to report that he was losing engine oil pressure and that his windscreen was covered with oil. He was advised that he was 4 miles from the nearest suitable airport. Air traffic control lost radar and communications with the pilot and the airplane crashed at the approach end of a runway at the airport. Visual examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 connecting rod penetrated through the top of the aft section of the engine case. Examination of the accessory case revealed that a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) SE5743NM Aviation Development Corporation oil filter adapter was attached to the accessory oil filter adapter fitting. A visual inspection of the oil filter adapter revealed that the O-ring between the mating surfaces was extruding 3/4 inch. Visual inspection of the O-ring revealed that it was leaking oil for an undetermined amount of time and was dry rotted and brittle. Review of the STC revealed that the O-ring was the incorrect part that was installed on the engine. A review of the engine and airframe logbooks did not reveal when the installation of the improper O-ring was performed. The engine had accumulated about 351 hours of operation since manufacture.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a loss of engine oil as a result of the installation of the wrong oil adapter O-ring seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08FA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location