Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-UTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215654

Date:Saturday 25 January 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UTX
MSN: 6510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km N of Well Tree Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Well Tree Station, NT
Destination airport:Well Tree Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the first 50 hour oil change after a recent overhaul, the engineer who completed the overhaul and service, arranged for he and his wife to accompany the pilot on a scenic flight of the local area. The flight was conducted at an altitude of about 400 feet above ground level and proceeded normally for about 15 minutes until the engine suddenly lost power, it then ran roughly momentarily, before stopping. The pilot attempted to land the aircraft in the only available area, a confined swampy area, but during the approach it struck a large tree and crashed into the swamp. The inspection and testing of various components of helicopter was hampered by the aircraft having been submerged in the swamp, and no reason for the apparent loss of power could be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600686/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30065/aair198600686.pdf