Accident Cessna A188B LV-ZPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215670

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-ZPB
MSN: 18802092T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Villalonga, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, a former motor racing driver(63), died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIACC twitter.
https://www.labrujula24.com/noticias/2018/48029_Accidente-aereo-en-cercanias-de-la-Ruta-3-se-mato-un-conocido-piloto-de-automovilismo

Images:

Media: