Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GMCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215678

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Essential Helicopters
Registration: C-GMCT
MSN: 10795
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitchurch-Stoufville, N of Buttonville Municipal (CYKZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II aircraft operated by Essential Helicopters, was conducting a postioning flight from North Bay (CYYB), ON to Toronto/Buttonville Muni (CYKZ), ON with only the pilot on board.
While approaching CYKZ, the pilot encountered IMC conditions and decided to turn northbound, away from the airport. Subsequently, radio contact was lost and a search was initiated. The helicopter was found substantially damaged in bush, 9 nm North of CYKZ. The pilot was fatally injured.

Source from direct personal friend of pilot:
"The pilot of this aircraft was Jim Armstrong who at the time was employed as a Chief Flight Instructor. On his approach to Buttonville, he responded to ATC that he is heading back northbound because he got into zero-visibility. ATC suggested if Jim could find the highway 404, to use that as a reference. ATC reported the ceiling was 500ft and did not report 0 visibility and advised that it was must been an isolated area. ATC then asked Jim if he was IFR rated, from personal knowledge he was, he responded to the pilot "stand-by" which was the last transmission. Jim was very experienced, he had worked for Global News as a pilot and The Helicopter Company (tour based) in Toronto.
Aside from the investigation going on from TC, I personally went out and saw first hand the aftermath and spoke to several people who were in the area at the time of the crash. A witness who is employed by Kings Cole Ducks , just south of the crash site, reported the helicopter at approx. 15 stories (150 ft) above the ground travelling 'slowly' in a westbound direction (towards the 404 highway), he described "cloud being sucked from the rotors being pushed down" which made the area "briefly much fogger" the helicopter proceeded north bound. Witness mentions the visibility was very poor but was able to describe the color of the aircraft accurately from his position. Other witnesses said while driving the "mist"/fog seemed to be developing mostly west of the 404 where it was the strongest.
At the crash site, trees from the north side begin to be damaged and continues in a eastly direction which suggested the crash happen from west to east. I would described the site as a violent crash with a instrument lodged into a tree. I've been waiting to hear back from TC so I can relay the information I have with them, but I haven't got a response back."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18O0134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://toronto.citynews.ca/2018/09/25/pilot-killed-helicopter-crash-whitchurch-stouffville/
https://www.baytoday.ca/local-news/fatal-crashed-stouffville-helicopter-was-from-north-bay-1061841
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2018/a18o0134/a18o0134.asp
______
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=1791559%7c&m=%7c%7c
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GMCT

Images:

Crash Scene

Media: