Incident Cessna 152 N6490L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215722

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:15:29:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Global Aero Aircraft LLC
Registration: N6490L
MSN: 15284417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lakeland Linder International Airport (KLAL), Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder International Airport (KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing and a subsequent landing gear collapse at Lakeland Linder International Airport (KLAL), in Polk County, Florida.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there were no reported injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Orlando, Florida
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6490L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1986 N6490L Southern Illinois University 0 Carbondale, IL sub