Accident Winton Jackaroo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215729

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:08:30
Type:Winton Jackaroo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km NW of Caboolture, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:8km NW of Caboolture, QLD
Destination airport:8km NW of Caboolture, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving at the strip at about 0700 hours, the pilot assembled the aircraft and inspected it before carrying out three taxiing runs along the strip. He then rechecked the aircraft before conducting a short, apparently uneventful, flight in the vicinity of the strip. After landing the pilot taxied the aircraft back to the start point and commenced another takeoff. When the aircraft became airborne it was observed to turn left and shortly afterwards the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft spun to the ground and the pilot was fatally injured by the impact forces.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602681/