Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron VH-JZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215731

Date:Sunday 16 February 1986
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JZN
MSN: TE-29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea 2 km S of Brampton Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brampton Island, QLD
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff he positioned the fuel selector to feed fuel to the right engine from the right auxiliary fuel tank. After levelling the aircraft at the cruising altitude of 1500 feet, he noticed the right engine falter, and immediately positioned the fuel selector for that engine to 'crossfeed'. The right engine then stopped. The right engine fuel selector was then positioned to draw fuel from the right main fuel tank, however the engine did not restart. The left engine then stopped and attempts to restart it were unsuccessful. The pilot transmitted a 'Mayday' call and ditched the aircraft. Only the engines of the aircraft were recovered, however, no fault was found with them that could have contributed to the accident. It is probable that the disruption of power from the right engine was due to the depletion of fuel in the right auxiliary fuel tank. The reason the left engine failed could not be determined, however, it is likely that air entered the fuel system when the pilot selected the right fuel selector to 'crossfeed'. It is probable that the left engine could not be restarted because there was insufficient time to purge the fuel system of air before the aircraft ditched. The manufacturer's operating manual for the aircraft limits the use of 'crossfeed' to operations where fuel is used to operate only one engine. It also requires the auxiliary pump be selected on, to stabilise the fuel flow, prior to crossfeed selection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602639/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30017/aair198602639.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1982 ZK-UPB Air Hamilton Flying Properties Ltd 0 Napier Airport, Hawke's Bay min