Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six VH-RRZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215733

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RRZ
MSN: 32-7340009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Flinders Island Airport, Flinders Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Flinders Island Airport YFLI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival at the destination, the pilot noted that the wind was from the west-south-west, but joined the circuit for landing into the north-east. On final approach the aircraft was high and fast, and touched down with only 330 metres of the 1100 metre strip remaining. At this time the pilot realised he was landing downwind, and shortly afterwards applied full power in an attempt to go around. However, the aircraft collided with the aerodrome boundary fence and came to rest on its belly after crossing a road and striking another fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601408/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28212/aair198601408.pdf