Accident Cessna 206H Stationair C-GAHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215751

Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Charlevoix Aviation Inc
Registration: C-GAHK
MSN: 20608051
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AC1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Nairne, St. Aime-les-Lacs, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlevoix, QC (CYML)
Destination airport:Lac Nairne, St. Aime-les-Lacs
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The floatplane landed on the lake with the landing gear deployed then ended upside down on the water. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/27387-st-aime-des-lacs-un-hydravion-se-retrouve-a-l-envers
http://www.cihofm.com/nouvelles/Un-hydravion-capote-a-l-amerrissage-dans-le-lac-Nairn-2018-09-27-15-20
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 2001 N55PY Private 0 New Richmond, WI sub

Media: