Incident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet VH-GSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215759

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GSA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bacchus Marsh Airport (YBSS), Bacchus Marsh, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBSS
Destination airport:YBSS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Gliding operations during the day had been conducted on Strip 19. On this occasion the pilot planned to approach to that strip but to land on the cross Strip 09, to allow the glider to complete its landing near the club hangar. During the turn onto final approach, to Strip 09, the pilot noticed a tug aircraft apparently making an approach to the same strip. He continued his turn in order to avoid any conflict with the tug, and the aircraft subsequently touched down across Strip 19. It then ran through a ditch before colliding with a fence. The tug pilot stated that he saw the glider and thought that it would land on the left side of Strip 09. The tug aircraft was not fitted with a radio which denied two-way communications between the two aircraft. The two aircraft came into close proximity and the glider lost excessive height as the pilot forgot to retract the airbrakes during the turn to avoid the tug aircraft. The tug pilot continued the approach and landed but the glider pilot was committed to a downwind landing and attempted to land across the other strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601409/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33571/aair198601409.pdf