Incident Cessna A185E VH-RKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215761

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RKZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warkworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Warkworth, NSW
Destination airport:Warkworth, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the daily inspection prior to a series of glider towing operations, the pilot noticed that the brake linings were worn. During the landing roll following the third of these operations, the right brake failed and the aircraft ground-looped before coming to rest. The brake had failed following the loss of hydraulic fluid from the seal for the brake caliper piston. This was caused by excessive piston travel, associated with severely worn brake linings. When the assembly was dismantled, it was found that the linings had worn completely off the backing plate, and those on the pressure plate were only 1.1 millimetres in depth. Both brake discs were pitted from the effects of corrosion, which would have caused the excessive wear in the linings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602318/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28892/aair198602318.pdf