Wirestrike Incident Ikarus Fox ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215762

Date:Sunday 2 March 1986
Time:06:51
Type:Ikarus Fox
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Warwick Airport (YWCK), Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWCK
Destination airport:YWCK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 300 feet on climb after takeoff, the engine suffered a partial loss of power. The pilot turned the aircraft back towards the strip and shortly after aligning it for landing, the engine suffered a further loss of power. The pilot was unable to avoid power lines on the approach path and the aircraft collided with the wires before coming to rest near a house. The engine was still running when the aircraft struck the ground, and the reason for the decrease in performance could not be established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602682/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31913/aair198602682.pdf