Accident Piper PA-31 VH-WDY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215764

Date:Monday 3 March 1986
Time:19:40
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WDY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airport (YDBY), Derby, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YDBY
Destination airport:YBRM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced the take-off run and confirmed that full power was selected. At an indicated airspeed of 90 knots, he rotated the aircraft and waited for the performance instruments to indicate that a positive rate of climb and the single engine climb speed had been achieved. The pilot reported that the aircraft did not accelerate beyond an airspeed of 95 knots and a positive rate of climb was not obtained. He stated that he retracted the gear, to avoid having it snag the boundary fence, and then realised that the left engine was losing power and altitude was not being maintained. The pilot then closed the throttles and the aircraft landed in open country beyond the aerodrome boundary. An inspection of the aircraft did not detect any faults in the engines or other aircraft systems that could have contributed to the occurrence. An examination of the propellers indicated that both engines were delivering power at the time the aircraft struck the ground. The cause of this accident remains undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600132/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31857/aair198600132.pdf