Incident Osprey 2 VH-OLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215775

Date:Friday 28 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OLC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had previously been flown to test a new propeller installation. Maintenance personnel then checked the propeller, after which the pilot taxied for a local flight. Shortly after takeoff there was a sudden and complete loss of power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a paddock, but the aircraft stalled at a low height and struck the ground heavily. The engine had failed when a small piece of felt in the carburettor blocked the flow through the fuel nozzle. The felt had evidently been in the carburettor since the previous disassembly of this unit. The pilot had only limited experience on the aircraft type, and had probably not monitored the airspeed during the latter stages of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601412/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32323/aair198601412.pdf