Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4592X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215786

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4592X
MSN: 32-7640039
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4047 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bartow Municipal Airport (BOW), Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (VDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that during cruise flight, the engine began to run roughly. The No. 3 cylinder then separated from the airplane; the engine lost all power, and oil began to cover the windshield. The pilot flew via instruments and landed in a marsh; the right wing of the airplane separated after contacting a tree. Postaccident engine examination revealed impact marks on the engine crankcase where the No. 3 cylinder would have been secured. The marks were consistent with the cylinder impacting the case multiple times. The examination also revealed that several of the nuts on other cylinders were well below the required 50 ft-lbs of torque. The engine's most recent overhaul was completed about 12 years before the accident, and the engine had accrued about 366 hours since that overhaul; there was no record of cylinder removal or replacement since the engine overhaul. It is likely that undertorqued cylinder nuts allowed the cylinder to come loose and separate from the engine. The investigation could not determine if the undertorqued condition of the cylinder nuts was the result of an improper overhaul or possible improper undocumented maintenance after the overhaul.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power after the separation of the No. 3 cylinder from the crankcase due to improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4592X/history/20180928/1430Z/KBCT/KVDF

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4592X%20

Location

Media: