Accident SVX1 Farmate ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215803

Date:Thursday 24 April 1986
Time:17:00
Type:SVX1 Farmate
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30km W of Balranald, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazelwood Station, NSW
Destination airport:Hazelwood Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had intended carrying out a flight around the property. When he had not returned by nightfall his parents rang neighbours before commencing a search. The wreckage of the aircraft was found two kilometres north-east of the homestead. It had struck the ground while in a steep nose-down attitude, in a paddock with no obstructions in the immediate vicinity. Investigation revealed that the engine throttle cable was broken, however it was not established whether this had occurred before or after the impact. The wreckage distribution was typical of that which follows a stall with insufficient height remaining in which to effect recovery. However, the reason the aircraft apparently stalled could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602369/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29969/aair198602369.pdf