Incident Schempp-Hirth Cirrus VH-GXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215804

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:14:06
Type:Schempp-Hirth Cirrus
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GXE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverley, WA
Destination airport:Beverley, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After establishing the aircraft on final approach the pilot reported that he increased the airspeed and deployed full airbrake to practise the actions required to correct a gross overshoot situation. A high rate of descent was established but the pilot misjudged the landing flare and the aircraft landed heavily, collapsing the main wheel and cracking the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600136/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27096/aair198600136.pdf