Incident Cessna 210L VH-OOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215832

Date:Monday 5 May 1986
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OOK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redbank Plain, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:Redbank Plain, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 200 feet above ground level on final approach the pilot noticed kangaroos near the threshold. He adjusted the approach to fly over the animals but the aircraft subsequently landed heavily about four metres to the right of the centre of the strip. The aircraft slewed to the right and struck a mound of rubble, which was about 50 centimetres high. The right main gear and nose gear folded and the aircraft slid to a halt 105 metres after the point of touchdown. The pilot had landed at the particular strip, which was at an elevation of 4500 feet, on one other occasion. The strip, which did not meet ALA requirements, sloped upwards at 6 degrees over about one third of its length and was 21 metres wide. Mounds of rubble from grading lined each side of the strip, and it was likely that had these not been present, damage to the aircraft may have been avoided. The reason the aircraft landed heavily was not positively determined, but was probably related to the pilot's lack of experience with operations into sloping strips.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601418/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29901/aair198601418.pdf