Incident Cessna A150K VH-RAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215840

Date:Tuesday 13 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RAI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coldstream Airport (YCEM), Coldstream, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCEM
Destination airport:YCEM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a series of solo circuits and landings into a wind of 10 to 20 knots, with occasional gusts to 25 knots. On the third approach, the aircraft had been flared for landing when it suddenly ballooned and a wing dropped. Full power was applied, but the aircraft sank heavily to the strip and the nose gear collapsed. The student pilot had reacted correctly when a sudden wind gust was encountered, however he had been unable to prevent a heavy touchdown. This accident was not the subject of an on scene investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601419/