Incident Cessna 172N VH-BEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215848

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied on an apron between several hangars. Painted guide lines were provided to allow obstacle clearance, however the pilot had difficulty seeing the lines over the nose cowling. As the aircraft passed a parked aircraft on the right, the left wing struck a power pole. The pilot had evidently not followed the marked guide lines. The pole struck had a weathered appearance, and was not easily distinguished against the grey colour of the hangar wall. The pilot also commented that he was distracted by the presence of the parked aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602328/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29965/aair198602328.pdf