Incident Bell 47G-2 VH-OCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215849

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OCT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Camden Airport (YSCN), Cobbitty, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:YSCN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had recently been sold, and had been ferried from Moorabbin to Camden by the previous owner, Mr Bird. The Chief Flying Instructor for the company which had purchased the aircraft arranged to be taken for a re-familiarisation flight, as he had not flown the type for almost one year. During a practice autorotative landing, the helicopter fell heavily to the ground from a height of about 6 feet. The tail boom was severed and the bubble canopy was shattered. The matter of which pilot was in command and which was manipulating the controls has not yet been resolved. Each pilot denied that he was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident. There had evidently been an inadequate briefing as to individual responsibilities during the flight. During the autorotation, whichever pilot was at the controls misjudged the height of the helicopter when the flare was commenced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602327/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31853/aair198602327.pdf