Incident ICA Brasov IS-28B VH-CQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215850

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1986
Time:14:10
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CQC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bond Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bond Springs, NT
Destination airport:Bond Springs, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach the aircraft became low and the right wing struck a tree. The aircraft turned sharply to the right and skidded sideways for 43 metres before coming to rest in the undershoot area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600696/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27364/aair198600696.pdf