Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215855

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foggia airfield. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia airfield (I)
Destination airport:Foggio airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM583: Took off at 02:05 hrs for intruder mission to Piscenze and Ferrara. 12/09/1944
Engine damaged by Flak. Landing from intruder mission on one engine in Foggio at 06:30 hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (127.197) Robert SMYTHE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (144.344) Hugh Fielding SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
ORB 256 Sqn RAF