Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215856

Date:Thursday 31 August 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alghero airfield, Catania, Sassari. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sassari.
Destination airport:Alghero airfield.
Narrative:
Mosquito MM583: Took off at 23:30 hrs for intruder mission to Dijon area. 31/08/1944
Engine trouble. Returned immediately after take off with complete electrical failure. Landing at 23:45 hrs.  
Crew: 
W/O (518431) Rajmond John HEDGE (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) J. SANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 256 Sqn RAF