Incident Cessna 172M VH-WYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215878

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1986
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WYO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10km W of Mount Surprise, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Surprise, QLD
Destination airport:Mount Surprise, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown at about 900 feet above ground level while the pilot spotted horses for a programmed muster. When the pilot attempted to increase engine power, he found that there was no response to throttle movement. Pumping the throttle resulted in a decrease in power to idle. The pilot was unable to correct the situation and selected the best available area for landing. This area was covered with small basalt boulders. On touchdown the left wing struck a small dead tree and the propeller struck the ground before the aircraft came to rest. It took the pilot some time to exit the cabin of the aircraft because the doors had been jammed during impact. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the outer throttle cable had come loose from the clamp at the carburettor. This allowed power to be reduced but not increased.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602651/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31097/aair198602651.pdf