Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-MRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215879

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MRG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Echuca Airport (YECH), Echuca, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YECH
Destination airport:YECH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a dual check on circuits and landings, the pilot carried out some upper air work before returning for circuit practice. The weather conditions were fine, with light and variable winds. A normal approach was flown but the aircraft bounced slightly on the initial touchdown, and this was followed by two further bounces of increasing magnitude. The pilot persevered with the landing attempt, but the propeller struck the ground and the nose gear collapsed before the aircraft was brought to a halt. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32151/aair198601421.pdf