Accident Resurgam MkII ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215890

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Resurgam MkII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longwarry Airfield (YLOY), Longwarry, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YLOY
Destination airport:YLOY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently completed the construction of the aircraft, and had taken it to the aerodrome in order to make the initial taxi runs and short hops along the strip. Wind conditions were light, favouring operations into the east. The engine proved difficult to start until minor maintenance was performed, after which the pilot taxied the aircraft along the strip towards the western end. He then turned the aircraft and, to the surprise of those present, commenced a take-off. Witnesses reported that the aircraft made two or three low orbits of the aerodrome, at times disappearing from sight behind trees. The accident occurred as the aircraft was approaching from the south, when the wings were seen to fold before the aircraft dived to the ground. The left wing was discovered to have failed at the point where it was attached to the fuselage, and had separated in flight. The reason for the structural failure has not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601447/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28936/aair198601447.pdf