Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-ANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215945

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ANG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman River, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kowanyama, QLD
Destination airport:Kowanyama, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used in a program of disease eradication in cattle. After operating for about one hour, the pilot flew to a boat anchored in the river and hovered alongside it while signalling to the crew that the aircraft would return in about two hours. As the helicopter left the hover it was climbed to approximately 60 feet in a left turn through 270 degrees. The aircraft was then descended to an unnecessarily low altitude while gaining speed. Shortly afterwards, as the aircraft approached the bank of the river, the pilot realised that the aircraft was not responding to control inputs as he had expected. He applied more collective control in an effort to avoid flying into the water, but the rotor overpitched and the aircraft struck the water at about 40 knots. No defect was found that would have prevented normal operation of the flight controls or engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602655/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30097/aair198602655.pdf