Incident Beechcraft A23/24 VH-TYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215949

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23/24
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TYY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cunderdin Airport (YCUN), Cunderdin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCUN
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the second leg of his first solo cross-country exercise. He subsequently reported that during the takeoff the aircraft failed to become airborne when expected. Power was reduced in order to abandon the attempt, but the aircraft then momentarily became airborne. The pilot applied forward pressure to the control column to place the aircraft back onto the ground, but a heavy touchdown occurred. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid for 183 metres before coming to a stop. After vacating the aircraft, the pilot realised that he had attempted to takeoff with a downwind component of about 10 to 15 knots. The pilot stated that he had not considered the wind direction prior to the takeoff attempt due to his feeling of elation after successfully completing the first leg of his first solo navex. The runway assumes a downslope past the intersection and the pilot misidentified the gable markers near the runway intersection as delineating the end of the strip. From the position at which the aircraft came to rest there were 917 metres remaining of the 1900 metre strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600142/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30081/aair198600142.pdf