Accident Microlight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215991

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paddy’s Airpark, south Port Douglas, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paddy’s Airpark, Port Douglas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot (66) was seriously injured and subsequently died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

www.news.com.au
https://www.smh.com.au/national/queensland/man-66-dead-in-far-north-queensland-plane-crash-20181004-p507tz.html
https://amp.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/person-in-critical-condition-following-light-plane-crash/news-story/b600f2b043f69c33cacf76a57f4004a5
https://www.newsport.com.au/2018/october/cooya-beach-pilots-plane-never-left-the-runway-police/

Location

Media: