Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza VH-CHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216

Date:Thursday 29 February 1996
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-CHX
MSN: D-7946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballarat, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ballarat, Victoria (YBLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 February 1996, VH-CHX, a Beechcraft Bonanza aircraft took off from runway 23 at Ballarat for a test flight. The takeoff was witnessed by many operations and maintenance personnel who work on the airfield.

Witnesses advised that shortly after takeoff they heard some loud bangs from the engine, which some described as backfiring, and then engine noise ceased. They estimated that the aircraft was 300 ft above the ground at this point. The aircraft then turned steeply to the left without much loss of height. After turning through approximately 180 degrees and levelling, the nose dropped and the aircraft spiralled steeply towards the ground. Immediately before impact, the engine surged to high power.

Impact was approximately 250 m beyond the end of the runway and 206 m to the left of the extended centerline. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and fire. The impact was not survivable. Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) were killed

ATSB Conclusions:
1. The engine lost power probably because pebbles in the body of the fuel selector restricted the fuel flow.
2. The aircraft was turned steeply, consistent with an attempt to return to the airfield.
3. Control of the aircraft was lost at a height from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/aair199600643.aspx
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-CHX.html
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24877/ASOR199600643.pdf
4. https://www.flickr.com/p/7zmqhf_