Accident Taylorcraft J-2 Cub CR-AAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216006

Date:Saturday 27 July 1940
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft J-2 Cub
Owner/operator:Clube Aeronáutico Desportivo de Lourenço Marques
Registration: CR-AAH
MSN: 995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carreira de Tiro -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carreira de Tiro
Destination airport:Carreira de Tiro
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due strong wind. Pilot Ivo Cerqueira, passanger Luís Peixoto e Cunha (dead)
Carreira de Tiro airfield, the first one in Maputo (1928/1938)

Sources:

Voando em Moçambique (blog 222)
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain

Images: