Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 175 Skylark C-FTLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216007

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTLB
MSN: 56186
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 nm North of Grande Prairie, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:near Dewberry, AB
Destination airport:Dawson Creek, BC (CYDQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 175 Skylark aircraft, was conducting a VFR flight from a private airstrip near Dewberry, AB to Dawson Creek, BC (CYDQ) with only the pilot on board.
Approximately 15 nautical miles North of Grande Prairie, AB (CYQU), the engine stopped as a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot executed a forced landing onto a rural road and lost control of the aircraft during the roll out. The aircraft wing struck a berm beside the road, and the aircraft swerved into a ditch, causing the main landing gear to collapse. The pilot was uninjured; however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=518534&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000199710.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2009 N6686E Shelton Drilling Corp 0 Rio Blanco, Colorado sub
Loss of control