Accident Aeronca 7FC Tri-Traveler N9855B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216015

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7FC Tri-Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9855B
MSN: 7FC-349
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:CMI O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Creek Ranch, Manatee County, Myakka City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myakka City, FL
Destination airport:Spring Hill, FL (X05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been working at an off-airport site installing concrete columns and then departed from the site in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. During takeoff from the field, he turned to avoid trees at the end of the field and impacted a concrete column.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right wing and fuselage were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. He stated he had experience taking off on grass, but he had not left enough room to gain sufficient altitude for obstacle clearance.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9855B

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA