Accident Cessna 210-5A(205A) N8495Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216016

Date:Thursday 4 October 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5A(205A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8495Z
MSN: 2050495
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3862 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SSW of Hefner-Easley Airport (H68), Wagoner, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wagoner, OK (H68)
Destination airport:Wagoner, OK (H68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a post maintenance flight after the airplane's annual inspection, the pilot made about three circuits around the airport area before departing to continue flight maneuvers and performance checks. He started a left turn and then noticed a 'very minor engine mis[fire]." As the pilot continued the turn, the "engine mis[fire]" began to increase and the engine began to shake. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude and was descending about 150-300 ft per minute. Although the pilot made multiple attempts to regain engine power, the engine lost total power. The airplane impacted trees and brush; during the landing sequence, the left and right wings buckled.

Following the accident, an engine run was performed; after running for 13 minutes, the engine lost power. Troubleshooting of the magnetos found that the right magneto was firing erratically. The right magneto was replaced with a known-good magneto and the engine was subsequently successfully test run at full power. More detailed testing of both magnetos revealed that they failed the manufacturer's acceptance test procedures due to excessive point gaps and secondary coil resistance. A review of the engine logbooks revealed the magneto points and condensers were replaced about 18 years and about 230 flight hours before the accident flight. Given the available information, it is likely that maintenance personnel did not perform proper maintenance of the magnetos.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper maintenance of the magnetos, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA006

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8495Z%20

Location