Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth CR-ABI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216024

Date:Monday 3 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Clube de Beira
Registration: CR-ABI
MSN: 86003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala -   Mozambique
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beira Airport, Beira, Sofala, Mozambique (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86003: Taken on charge by the RAF as EM786 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 9.3.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Southern Rhodesia 20.3.43 on the 'LS36'; arrived 3.5.43.

Sold 20.11.45 to Quartel General do Colonia da Mozambique for £350. Five Tiger Moths were sold to Quartel General da Colonia da Mozambique in October 1945 from RATG (Rhodesian Air Training Group). They were T7601, DE618, DX640 (later CR-AHR), DX711 & EM786 (possibly later CR-ABI). Struck off charge 12.3.47 as 'sold locally'. Probably registered in Mozambique as CR-ABI in 1946 to Aeroclube de Beira

Written off (Destroyed) 3.5.54 when crashed on takeoff at Beira Airport, Beira. Sofala, Mozambique. Beira is the capital and largest city of Sofala Province, where the Pungwe River meets the Indian Ocean, in the central region of Mozambique. It is the fourth-largest city by population in Mozambique, after Maputo, Matola and Nampula

NOTE: Some published sources (see link #4) state that CR-ABI was MSN DHA.739 (DH Australia built, ex-DX651)

Sources:

1. Voando em Moçambique (blog 361): http://voandoemmozambique.blogspot.com/search?q=361
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf