Accident Piper PA-31-325 C/R VH-UCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216043

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 C/R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UCK
MSN: 31-7712029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft attempted to take off on a dark night, with overcast cloud conditions and light rain. Wind conditions were light and variable. The initial acceleration was normal and the aircraft became airborne at about 95 knots. A positive rate of climb was established and the landing gear was retracted. The pilot then advised that the speed reduced to 90 knots. At this time, there was no unusual engine noise and the controls felt normal. Shortly afterwards, the propellers struck the ground 116 metres beyond the end of the runway. The aircraft then struck an embankment and passed through a fence before coming to rest 247 metres from the initial ground strike. Although wind conditions were light and variable when the engines were started, shortly after the accident the wind was moderate from the west/south-west. A detailed analysis conducted by the Bureau of Meteorology indicated that while the pilot was preparing for takeoff, a cold front with winds in excess of 20 knots had probably passed over the aerodrome. As the pilot had conducted the takeoff on runway 08, there was probably a substantial tailwind component. Conditions were also assessed as suitable for the development of microbursts, but the lack of recording instruments in the area prevented confirmation that this type of phenomenon had in fact occurred. The pilot had been deprived of the opportunity to observe changing wind conditions at the aerodrome. The wind direction indicator adjacent to the threshold of runway 08 was not lit, and the illuminated wind direction indicator was not visible from the point where the aircraft was lined up for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601427/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26491/aair198601427.pdf