Fuel exhaustion Incident Robinson R22A VH-UXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216046

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UXM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4km SE of Bunda Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bunda Station, NT
Destination airport:Bunda Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned to operate for 120 minutes before refuelling, and the aircraft had an endurance of 150 minutes. As the aircraft was approaching the refuelling area after a total flight time of 121 minutes, the engine failed. The pilot carried out an autorotative landing, but on touchdown one landing skid became entangled in a large tuft of grass. Believing that the aircraft would roll over, the pilot applied rearward cyclic control. The main rotor severed the tail boom, but the aircraft remained in an upright attitude. Inspection revealed that the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. Both the fuel gauge and the low fuel warning system were faulty, although the pilot was unaware of this fact. No reason for the apparently higher than normal fuel consumption during the flight could be found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600702/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28896/aair198600702.pdf