Incident Cessna 172 VH-KZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216064

Date:Sunday 20 July 1986
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KZG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach in 8 knot crosswind conditions. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was flared at a greater height above the ground than normal, and it subsequently landed heavily and bounced. The pilot elected to carry out a go-around, applied full power and raised the flaps. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft stalled and struck the ground in a left wing low attitude at about 90 degrees to the runway heading. The pilot had not flown for several weeks, and had evidently misjudged the height of the aircraft when he commenced the landing flare. After he applied full power to go around, he had retracted the flaps while the airspeed was still relatively low.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602658/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31869/aair198602658.pdf