Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216080

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW236
MSN: EY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wehrbleck, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Erwin Ernst of the 9./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Twente airfield, the Netherlands. Also coned by searchlights and claimed by Flak.

Takeoff time: 22:36
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Henry Scott RAFVR 157423 (NCO:1318349 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alexander Neill Griffiths-Buchanan RAFVR 900986 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Cecil Norman Boutle RAFVR 1318648 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Gordon Herbert Styler RAFVR 1542840 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Gerrard McVey RAFVR 1367705 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Sydney Smith DFM RAFVR 1128846 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard William Colman RAF 912653 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW236
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 JB872 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Saint-Hilaire-le-Grand, Marne, Grand Est w/o